This Privacy Policy Statement applies at all times to the activities and operations of Power to Change, and any sub-entities for which it provides services, including Global Aid Network.

Power to Change is committed to responsible and respectful use and protection of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion about an identifiable individual or an individual who is reasonable identifiable.

By visiting Power to Change websites, mobile apps, other digital tools, using any Power to Change services, or otherwise providing Power to Change with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled as set out in this Policy Statement.

 

What personal information does Power to Change collect and hold?

We only collect personal information that is necessary for the provision of our services.

Personal information that may be held by Power to Change includes:

  • Contact information such as name, phone number, mailing address and email address;
  • Payment information as needed to securely process payments, issue receipts, and provide payment history if required;
  • Occupation details or other details regarding your circumstances
  • Personal preferences such as communication preferences or areas of special interest;
  • Location data that is information about your physical location, including IP address:
  • The type, name and date of events attended.
  • Other information such as date of birth, previous names, qualifications, and tax file number as required to comply with law;

Sensitive information

Some information that Power to Change collects may be sensitive information. The most common form of sensitive information that Power to Change collects is in relation to religious beliefs. For example, Power to Change may seek information about your religious beliefs (including assenting to a statement of faith), the church you attend, and your broader involvement in ministry activities, for the purpose of determining your suitability for appointment as a board or committee member, missionary, volunteer, service provider, or involvement in an activity.

Health information may also be collected for applicants for ministry with Power to Change, and event participants, if required for the planning of appropriate catering or activities.

Some prayer requests may also contain sensitive information.

Unsolicited personal information

If you provide Power to Change with personal information that has not been requested (unsolicited personal information) it will generally, unless otherwise required or permitted by law or have your agreement to keep it, be deleted or destroyed as soon as possible after receiving it.

How does Power to Change collect and hold your personal information?

Power to Change may collect your personal information in various ways, including personally, by telephone, website, email (or other electronic means), in writing and/or through online forms/surveys whether hosted on a Power to Change, or third party website. The information may also be held in an electronic or non-electronic format.

In most situations Power to Change will collect your personal information directly from you. However, Power to Change may also collect information from third parties if it is impractical to collect it directly from you. For example, information may be collected from an organisation or individual that is registering you for a Power to Change activity, if you have authorised them to do this on your behalf.

Why does Power to Change collect, hold and use your personal information?

Power to Change only collects, holds and uses personal information for the purposes for which it is provided, related purposes that are considered to be within your reasonable expectations, or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes may include:

  • Contacting you regarding matters that you may have an interest in;
  • Processing authorised payments to and from you
  • Processing enquiries or applications.
  • Convening meetings or other events
  • Providing you with information or services that have been requested, including spiritual guidance, coaching and other tools;
  • Complying with legislation such as, but not limited to, Australian Charities and Not-for-Profit Commission Act 2012 and Income Tax Assessment Act 1997/ Tax Administration Act 1953; and
  • Any other uses identified at the time of collecting your personal information.

How your information is protected

Power to Change will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

For example, the following security measures are implemented:

  • Security procedures for access to our internal office areas
  • Security procedures within our offices (including locked filing cabinets for personal information that is particularly sensitive);
  • IT security procedures including password protection and virus scanning tools; and
  • Missionaries, employees and volunteers required to treat all personal information as confidential (as outlined in privacy procedures and employment contracts).

Who does Power to Change disclose personal information to?

Power to Change will never disclose your personal information to another entity for the purposes of that entity soliciting charitable donations from you.

Power to Change may disclose your information to government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and other parties where authorised or required by law.

Power to Change may disclose your personal information to any other entities identified at the time of collecting your personal information or which you subsequently request or expressly consent to us providing with your personal information.

Will Power to Change disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Power to Change do not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients unless there is a specific reason for doing this and you have given your consent.

Should you submit personal information for publication on the Power to Change website, you are consenting for it to be published on the internet, and it may be available around the world.

Website use of cookies

Power to Change websites may make use of both session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies are short-lived, are only used during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser. A session cookie is used during normal navigation of websites and when you access dynamic content such as forms and restricted content. The session cookie may only identify you if you have been granted log-in access to the site and you are logged in. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiry date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour. This cookie does not identify you.

How personal information can be accessed, corrected and/or updated?

You may access personal information that Power to Change holds about you, subject to any legal restrictions or exemptions. You may do this by contacting the Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.

While Power to Change will not charge you for a request for accessing your personal information, you should be aware that Power to Change may charge a reasonable fee (which will be notified to you once you make a request) for our time and expenses in the following circumstances:

  • If an extended amount of time is required to collate and prepare material for you; and
  • If you wish to have files photocopied for you.

Power to Change will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, Power to Change also relies on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information in a timely manner.

If there are any changes required to your personal information, or if you believe the personal information Power to Change holds about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact the Power to Change worker responsible for the provision of services to you so that records can be amended accordingly. If you are unsure who that person is, contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

Special rules for children

Power to Change does not collect personal information from children under the age of 13 beyond what is necessary for them to participate in our online or other activities, such as registering for a conference or downloading materials usually associated with parental permissions. If it is discovered that personal information has accidentally been collected form a child below the age of 13, we will delete it from our records as soon as reasonably possible.

If a child, under the age of 16 is in European Economic Area (EEA), or under the age of 13 elsewhere, attempts to register with one of our tools, purchase products or materials, or participate in an activity requiring the submittal of personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian must give permission and consent for that child to provide information and register. The only personal information we collect from a child is information that is necessary for the child to participate in activities, such as an address for making a purchase. Parents have the right to request at any time that the information collected about their child is removed from our database.

Complaints

You may also contact the Privacy Officer if you have any concerns or complaints about how your personal information has been handled by Power to Change, including breaches of this Privacy Policy Statement. The Privacy Officer will investigate the concern or complaint and provide a written response to you as quickly as reasonably possible. If you are not satisfied with this response you may appeal to the Power to Change National Director or Chair of the Power to Change Board for the matter to be reviewed.

Contacting the Power to Change Privacy Officer: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or PO Box 565, Mulgrave, Victoria 3170.

 

ABN 25 126 098 398.

Updated July 2021

Power to Change Privacy Policy Updated July 2021

You can partner with the work of Power to Change by giving online

Give Today